This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Cream (22%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Curd (15%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar; Lemon Oil, Salt), Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk , Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Palm Stearin.

Check Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
SoftLightFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge | Spoonful