Is Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,* Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Marshmallows (5%) (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red), Oligofructose Syrup (oligofructose Syrup, Glucose), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Caramel (sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Maize Fibre, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika; Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gram Flour, Ground Almond, Icing Sugar, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Palm Stearin, Maize Starch. Contains Almond.

Check Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast