Is Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,* Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Marshmallows (5%) (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red), Oligofructose Syrup (oligofructose Syrup, Glucose), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Caramel (sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Maize Fibre, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika; Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gram Flour, Ground Almond, Icing Sugar, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Palm Stearin, Maize Starch. Contains Almond.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Piece


