Is Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- glucono-delta-lactone
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,* Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Marshmallows (5%) (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red), Oligofructose Syrup (oligofructose Syrup, Glucose), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Caramel (sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Maize Fibre, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika; Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gram Flour, Ground Almond, Icing Sugar, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Palm Stearin, Maize Starch. Contains Almond.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Piece


