Is Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,* Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Marshmallows (5%) (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red), Oligofructose Syrup (oligofructose Syrup, Glucose), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Caramel (sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Maize Fibre, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika; Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gram Flour, Ground Almond, Icing Sugar, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Palm Stearin, Maize Starch. Contains Almond.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

