Is Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- palm stearin
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
palm stearin
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter,* Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Marshmallows (5%) (sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red), Oligofructose Syrup (oligofructose Syrup, Glucose), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Caramel (sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Maize Fibre, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika; Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gram Flour, Ground Almond, Icing Sugar, Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colour: Plain Caramel; Palm Stearin, Maize Starch. Contains Almond.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Hot Chocolate Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Piece


