Is Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Kalamata Olives (10%) (Olive, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Rye Flour (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (3%), Rice Flour, Pregelatinised Wheat Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.5%), Yeast, Oregano, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Starter Culture.
Check Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Semifreddi, Bread Olive Kalamata, 12 Ounce
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Traditional Style Sicilian Inspired British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g
Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Bread · Loaf


