Is Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Kalamata Olives (10%) (Olive, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Rye Flour (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (3%), Rice Flour, Pregelatinised Wheat Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.5%), Yeast, Oregano, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Starter Culture.

Check Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference | Spoonful