Is Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed).
Check Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Traditional Style Sicilian Inspired British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g
Sainsbury's Sweet Potato Fries, Taste the Difference 300g
About this product
Chips · Pouch


