Is Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Strawberry Purée (34%), Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Lime Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Elderflower Extract (1%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring
Check Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 480ml Strawberry & Elderflower Sorbet, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Private Selection™ Strawberry Sorbet
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


