No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Sainsbury's 500g Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake, Taste the Difference, Limited Edition Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), British Full Fat Soft Cheese (13%) (Cows' Milk ), Salt), British Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk ), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (11%) (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Sicilian Lemon Juice (6%), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Dextrose, Free Range Egg Yolk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, British Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Colour: Carotenes, Gelling Agent: Pectin

Check Sainsbury's 500g Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake, Taste the Difference, Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 500g Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake, Taste the Difference, Limited Edition | Spoonful