Is Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt.
Check Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box
Aleia's Cook Top Stuffing Mix Seasoned Poultry
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


