Is Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- milk
- calcium carbonate
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt.
Check Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Batter Mix, Inspired to Cook 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Jell-O Cook & Serve Lemon Naturally Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 2.9 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box
Aleia's Cook Top Stuffing Mix Seasoned Poultry
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


