No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dried Noodles (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt), Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings ( Barley ), Dried Chicken (3%), Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder (1%) (Chicken, Salt), Dried Red Pepper, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g | Spoonful