Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dried Noodles (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt), Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings ( Barley ), Dried Chicken (3%), Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder (1%) (Chicken, Salt), Dried Red Pepper, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Be Good to Yourself Chicken Noodle Cup Soup 5x13g | Spoonful