Is Sainsbury's Beef Hotpot 400g (Serves 1) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef juices
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • calcium carbonate

beef juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Beef (20%), Onion, Carrot, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Clove, Chilli), Cornflour, Peas, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Stock (Beef Juices, Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Purée), Colour: Plain Caramel; Yeast Extract, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Beef Hotpot 400g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch