Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate Buttercream (36%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (2%) (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee