Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • cows' milk fat
  • single cream
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed cows' milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • +3 more

skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate Buttercream (36%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (2%) (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee