Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk fat
- egg
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- cows' milk
- single cream
- pasteurised free range egg
- whey powder
- dried skimmed cows' milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- belgian chocolate sauce
- +7 more
cows' milk fat
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate Buttercream (36%) (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (2%) (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.
Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Mini Chocolate Gift Cake, Taste the Difference 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g
About this product
Unknown · Piece


