Is Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Rice and Maize Crumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Pork Gelatine, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham. Moisture is lost during cooking. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


