Is Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g Vegan?

Description
Irish beef 5% fat mince
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- percentage of fat content under 5% collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% for uk market only
percentage of fat content under 5% collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% for uk market only
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Irish beef 5% fat mince
Ingredients
Percentage of fat content under 5% Collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% For UK market only
Check Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash Homestyle 50% Reduced Fat - 15 Oz
Great Value Beef Burgers, 85% Lean/15% Fat
Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count
85% Lean / 15% Fat Angus Ground Beef Steak Burgers, 4 Count, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
About this product
Meat · Piece


