Is Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Irish beef 5% fat mince
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- percentage of fat content under 5% collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% for uk market only
percentage of fat content under 5% collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% for uk market only
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Irish beef 5% fat mince
Ingredients
Percentage of fat content under 5% Collagen / meat protein ratio under 15% For UK market only
Check Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's British or Irish 5% Fat Beef Mince 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash Homestyle 50% Reduced Fat - 15 Oz
Great Value Beef Burgers, 85% Lean/15% Fat
Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count
85% Lean / 15% Fat Angus Ground Beef Steak Burgers, 4 Count, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
About this product
Meat · Piece


