Is Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 271g of pork per 100g of crispy smoked bacon rashers
- british pork
packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 271g of pork per 100g of crispy smoked bacon rashers
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Packaged in a protective atmosphere Made using 271g of pork per 100g of Crispy Smoked Bacon Rashers. Moisture is lost during cooking.
Check Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Meat · Slice


