Is Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 271g of pork per 100g of crispy smoked bacon rashers
- british pork
packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 271g of pork per 100g of crispy smoked bacon rashers
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Packaged in a protective atmosphere Made using 271g of pork per 100g of Crispy Smoked Bacon Rashers. Moisture is lost during cooking.
Check Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's British Smoked Cooked Crispy Bacon rashers 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Meat · Slice


