Is Sainsbury's Broccoli & Cheddar Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Broccoli (24%), Potato, Skimmed Cows' Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Bicarbonate of Soda, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Broccoli & Cheddar Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch