Is Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (12%), Rice Starch, Onion, Pork Rind, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite; Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Dextrose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Gelling Agent: Guar Gum; Spice Extracts (Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Ginger, Paprika, Cinnamon, Chilli). Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


