Is Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • cows' milk proteins
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (12%), Rice Starch, Onion, Pork Rind, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite; Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Dextrose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Gelling Agent: Guar Gum; Spice Extracts (Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Ginger, Paprika, Cinnamon, Chilli). Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Brussels Pate 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping