Is Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • semi skimmed cows' milk
  • emmental cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (53%), Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Single Cream (3.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emmental Cheese (0.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Mustard Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Rosemary, Parsley, Yeast.

Check Sainsbury's Cauliflower Cheese, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep