Is Sainsbury's Chargrilled British Chicken Breast Chunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made using 115g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken
  • british chicken breast

made using 115g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken Breast, Salt, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate. Made Using 115g Of Chicken Per 100g Of Cooked Chicken. Moisture Is Lost During Cooking.

Check Sainsbury's Chargrilled British Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepGrilling
Vegan? Sainsbury's Chargrilled British Chicken Breast Chunks | Spoonful