Is Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cows' milk
- buttermilk powder
- mature cheddar cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Buttermilk Powder (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Dried Spring Onions, Sugar, Yeast Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g
About this product
Cheese · Slice


