Is Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- buttermilk powder
- mature cheddar cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Buttermilk Powder (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Dried Spring Onions, Sugar, Yeast Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g
About this product
Cheese · Slice


