Is Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- buttermilk powder
- mature cheddar cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Buttermilk Powder (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Dried Spring Onions, Sugar, Yeast Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cheddar & Spring Onion Crisps, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g
About this product
Cheese · Slice


