Is Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked streaky bacon with added water
  • british pork belly
  • british chicken breast

smoked streaky bacon with added water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast (83%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with Added Water (9%) (British Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Potato Starch. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch