Is Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- british pork belly
- british chicken breast
smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast (83%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with Added Water (9%) (British Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Potato Starch. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


