Is Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- british pork belly
- british chicken breast
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast (83%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with Added Water (9%) (British Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Potato Starch. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


