Is Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken carcase
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- pork
- wiltshire style cured ham
- british chicken
- dextrose
chicken carcase
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken (19%), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Onion, Water, Leek (5%), Palm Oil, Wiltshire Style Cured Ham (4.5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcase, Onion, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Cracked Black Pepper, Maize Starch
Check Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Meat · Whole


