Is Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- chicken stock
- milk
- chicken carcase
- chicken fat
- pork
- double cream
- wiltshire style cured ham
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- butter
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken (19%), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Onion, Water, Leek (5%), Palm Oil, Wiltshire Style Cured Ham (4.5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcase, Onion, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Cracked Black Pepper, Maize Starch
Check Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken, Leek & Ham Pie, Taste the Difference 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Meat · Whole


