Is Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • sheeps' milk
  • cows' milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • british chicken breast
  • chicken breast meatballs
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Orzo Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Chicken Breast Meatballs (27%) (British Chicken Breast, Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Basil, Tomato Purée, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Paprika, Fennel Powder, Fennel Seed, Chilli Flakes, Coriander Powder, Oregano), Tomato, Cavolo Nero, White Wine (5%) ( Sulphites ), Water, Pecorino Cheese (Sheeps' Milk ), Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Lemon Zest, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil.

Check Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go