Is Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british chicken breast
- chicken breast meatballs
- dextrose
british chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Orzo Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Chicken Breast Meatballs (27%) (British Chicken Breast, Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Basil, Tomato Purée, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Paprika, Fennel Powder, Fennel Seed, Chilli Flakes, Coriander Powder, Oregano), Tomato, Cavolo Nero, White Wine (5%) ( Sulphites ), Water, Pecorino Cheese (Sheeps' Milk ), Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Lemon Zest, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil.
Check Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


