Is Sainsbury's Cottage Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef juices
- beef
- cows milk
- calcium carbonate
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (potato, Butter (cows’ Milk), Cows’ Milk, Salt, White Pepper), Beef (20%), Water, Onion, Carrot, Cornflour, Beef Juices, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Puree. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Sainsbury's Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cottage Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


