Is Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Free White Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerine

glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Cellulose; Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerine; Egg White Powder, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Rice Bran, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Thickener: Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Acid:acetic Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator:sodium Carbonate. Contains Egg.

Check Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast