Is Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cows' milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Cherry Tomato, Roasted Aubergine Purée (22%), Fried Aubergine (15%) (Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite ( Sulphites )), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Coriander Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Paprika, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g
Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


