Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, White Pepper, Clove, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Cardamom), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Tomato Purée, Water, Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Water, Cardamom, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cardamom Pod, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek Leaf, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Fenugreek, Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf, Ginger, Caraway, Star Anise.
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
The Original Patak's Lentil & Veggie Tikka Masala With Pumpkin & Sweet Peppers
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


