Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, White Pepper, Clove, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Cardamom), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Tomato Purée, Water, Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Water, Cardamom, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cardamom Pod, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek Leaf, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Fenugreek, Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf, Ginger, Caraway, Star Anise.
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Hot Chicken Tikka Masala, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
The Original Patak's Lentil & Veggie Tikka Masala With Pumpkin & Sweet Peppers
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


