Is TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skin

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tandoor Chef Chicken Tikka Masala with Cumin Infused Basmati Rice is a dish where chicken breast is simmered in a robust and creamy sauce. The creamy sauce enhances the flavor of the chicken, creating a delicious and satisfying meal. People appreciate the taste of this product, finding it to be enjoyable. With the addition of cumin infused basmati rice, this dish offers a flavorful and enjoyable dining experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala: White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skin) Milk, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt and Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Mdk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato-Starch, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Expeller-Pressed Denote Oil, Salt, Spices.

Check TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go