Is TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee
  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skin
  • white meat chicken
  • clarified butter
  • butter
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tandoor Chef Chicken Tikka Masala with Cumin Infused Basmati Rice is a dish where chicken breast is simmered in a robust and creamy sauce. The creamy sauce enhances the flavor of the chicken, creating a delicious and satisfying meal. People appreciate the taste of this product, finding it to be enjoyable. With the addition of cumin infused basmati rice, this dish offers a flavorful and enjoyable dining experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala: White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skin) Milk, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt and Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Mdk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato-Starch, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Expeller-Pressed Denote Oil, Salt, Spices.

Check TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go