Is Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly tart and effervescent, these fang-shaped sweets deliver a tangy, fizzy surface followed by a soft chew; texture shifts from slightly crystalline outer sparkle to pliable chew. Commonly consumed as quick sweet snacks, seasonal Halloween treats, or included in party bags and gift tubs where novelty is valued by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavoring, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates; Fruit and Vegetable Concentrate: Blackcurrant, Carrot.

Check Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go