Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- white chocolate flavour drizzle
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frosting (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (4%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Milk Protein (Cows' Milk ), Rice Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Loaf


