Is Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose powder
dextrose powder
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose Powder), Dried Red Apple (12%) (Dried Apple, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Dried Red Onion (9%), Roasted Kibbled Onion, Candied Lemon Peel (6%) (Lemon Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Parsley, Dried Rosemary, Wild Sage, Salt, Thyme, Onion Powder.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


