Is Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- shredded ham hock
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Petits Pois (17%), Peas (16%), Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Onion, Shredded Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), British Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate, Spearmint, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Traditional Style Sicilian Inspired British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g
Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Soup · Liquid


